PROGRAM

+ Main conference venue: Vien Dong hotel, 275A Pham Ngu Lao Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City (Sessions: Ball Room, Level 11; Lunch: Level 1).

+ Social dinner: Continental Hotel, 132-134 Dong Khoi Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City (Hall: Continental Palace, Ground Floor)

PDF version of conference program can be found here.

Time line

22-Nov

8.00-9.00

Registration

9.00-9.30

Opening Ceremony

9.30-10.30

Invited talk 1: Mr. Thai Duong
Topic: Security at Scale: Shipping Secure Software at Google
Chair: Phong Nguyen

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

Session1: Post-quantum cryptography
Chair: Yoshinori Aono

11.00 - 11.30

Choosing Parameters for the Subfield Lattice Attack against overstretched NTRU
Dung Hoang Duong, Masaya Yasuda (Kyushu University, Japan) and Tsuyoshi Takagi (Kyushu University and The University of Tokyo, Japan)

11.30 - 12.00

Zero-Knowledge Password Policy Check from Lattices
Khoa Nguyen, Benjamin Hong Meng Tan and Huaxiong Wang (Division of Mathematical Sciences, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

12.00 - 12.30

Generic Forward-Secure Key AgreementWithout Signatures
Cyprien Delpech de Saint Guilhem, Nigel Smart and Bogdan Warinschi (University of Bristol, UK)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

Session 2: Authentication
Chair: Khoa Nguyen

14.00 - 14.30

Contactless Access Control based on Distance Bounding
Handan Kilinc and Serge Vaudenay (EPFL, Switzerland)

14.30 - 15.00

Improving Gait Cryptosystem Security Using Gray Code Quantization and Linear Discriminant Analysis
Lam Tran (Chonnam National University, South Korea), Thang Hoang (Oregon State University, USA), Thuc Nguyen (Ho Chi Minh University of Science, Vietnam) and Deokjai Choi (Chonnam National University, South Korea)

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee Break

Session 3: Symmetric cryptography
Chair: Thuc Nguyen

15.30 - 16.00

Rate-One AE with Security under RUP
Shoichi Hirose (University of Fukui, Japan), Yu Sasaki and Kan Yasuda (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan)

16.00 - 16.30

An Improved SAT-based Guess-and-Determine Attack on the Alternating Step Generator
Oleg Zaikin and Stepan Kochemazov (ISDCT SB RAS, Russia)

16.30 - 17.00

Efficient Masking of ARX-Based Block Ciphers Using Carry-Save Addition on Boolean Shares
Daniel Dinu, Johann Grobschadl and Yann Le Corre (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

17.00 - 17.30

Improved Automatic Search Tool for Related-Key Differential Characteristics on Byte-Oriented Block Ciphers
Li Lin, Wenling Wu and Yafei Zheng (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences and University of Chinese Academy of Science, China)

17.30-18.30

Break without coffee

18.30-21.00

VIP Meeting

Time line

23-Nov

7.30 - 8.30

Registration

Session 4: Public-key cryptography
Chair: Masahiro Mambo

8.30 - 9.00

A Constant-Size Signature Scheme with Tighter Reduction from CDH Assumption
Kaisei Kajita, Kazuto Ogawa (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan) and Eiichiro Fujisaki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

9.00 - 9.30

Homomorphic-Policy Attribute-Based Key Encapsulation Mechanisms
Jeremy Chotard (XLIM, University of Limoges, CNRS and ENS, CNRS, INRIA, PSL Research University, Paris, France), Duong Hieu Phan (XLIM, University of Limoges, CNRS, France) and David Pointcheval (ENS, CNRS, INRIA, PSL Research University, Paris, France)

9.30 - 10.00

Watermarking Public-key Cryptographic Functionalities and Implementations
Foteini Baldimtsi (George Mason University, USA), Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh and IOHK, UK) and Katerina Samari (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee break

Session 5: Privacy
Chair: Martin Kappes

10.30 - 11.00

Harvesting Smartphone Privacy through Enhanced Juice Filming Charging Attacks
Weizhi Meng (DTU, Denmark), Fei Fei (CityU HK, Hong Kong), Wenjuan Li (CityU HK, Hong Kong) and Man Ho Au (PolyU HK, Hong Kong)

11.00 - 11.30

A Differentially Private Encryption Scheme
Carlo Brunetta, Bei Liang (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Christos Dimitrakakis (Chalmers University / University of Lille / Harvard University, Sweden) and Aikaterini Mitrokotsa (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Session 6: Network and system security
Chair: Jianying Zhou

11.30 - 12.00

Visualization of Intrusion Detection Alarms collected from Multiple Networks
Boyeon Song, Sang-Soo Choi, Jangwon Choi and Jungsuk Song (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, South Korea)

12.00 - 12.30

Curtain: Keep your hosts away from USB attacks
Jianming Fu (Key laboratory of Aerospace Information Security and Trusted Computing, Wuhan University, China), Jianwei Huang and Lanxin Zhang (School of Computer Science, Wuhan University, China)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

Session 7: Software security
Chair: Martin Kappes

14.00 - 14.30

Nightingale: Translating Embedded VM Code in x86 Binary Executables
Haijiang Xie (Shanghai Jiao Tong University and Keen Security Lab of Tencent, China), Juanru Li, Yuanyuan Zhang and Dawu Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

14.30 - 15.00

Run-time Verification for Observational Determinism Using Dynamic Program Slicing
Mohammad Ghorbani and Mehran S. Fallah (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

15.00 - 15.30

Automated Analysis of Accountability
Alessandro Bruni, Rosario Giustolisi and Carsten Schuermann (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

Session 8: Mobile security
Chair: Weizhi Meng

16.00 - 16.30

Droid Mood Swing (DMS): Automatic security modes based on contexts
Md Shahrear Iqbal and Mohammad Zulkernine (School of Computing, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada)

16.30 - 17.00

T-MAC: Protecting Mandatory Access Control System Integrity from Malicious Execution Environment on ARM-based Mobile Devices
Diming Zhang, Liangqiang Chen, Hao Wu, Fei Xue and Hao Huang (Nanjing University, China)

17.00 - 17.30

Enforcing ACL Access Control on Android Platform
Xiaohai Cai (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Xiaozhuo Gu, Yuewu Wang, Quan Zhou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) and Zhenhuan Cao (Gansu Information Center, China)

17.30 - 18.30

Break without coffee

18.30 - 21.00

Social Dinner

Time line

24-Nov

7.30 - 8.30

Registration

8.30 - 9.30

Invited talk 2: Prof. Adi Shamir
Topic: Towards Quantitative Analysis of Cyber Security
Chair: Phong Nguyen

9.30 - 10.00

Coffee Break

Session 9: Attacks
Chair: Eiji Okamoto

10.00 - 10.30

Low-Level Attacks in Bitcoin Wallets
Andriana Gkaniatsou, Myrto Arapinis and Aggelos Kiayias (School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK)

10.30 - 11.00

Improving Password Guessing Using Byte Pair Encoding
Xingxing Wang (School of Cyberspace Security, Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, China), Dakui Wang, Xiaojun Chen, Rui Xu, Jinqiao Shi and Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

11.00 - 11.30

How To Make Information-Flow Analysis Based Defense Ineffective: An ART Behavior-Mask Attack
Xueyi Yang (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Limin Liu, Lingchen Zhang, Weiyu Jiang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) and Shiran Pan (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

11.30 - 12.00

Closing Remarks

12.00 - 13.30

Lunch

13.30-18.00

Excursion for participants to Cu Chi tunnel
(Free bus transport, entrance fee on participants)


Proceeding download